2026 Hyundai Elantra

*MSRP Starting at $22,825

TOP FEATURES

Up to
40 MPG Hwy1

Available
17 inch wheels

Up to
201 HP2

Logo Icon
2026 Hyundai Elantra

Overview of the Vehicle

The 2026 Hyundai Elantra is a fuel-efficient, fun-to-drive compact sedan that comfortably seats five while providing exceptional value and performance. Powered by a standard 2-liter 4-cylinder engine, the 2026 Hyundai Elantra generates an impressive 147 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque alongside an incredibly fuel-efficient 35 MPG. If that's not enough, the Hybrid model achieves 54 MPG combined.

2026 Hyundai Elantra

Technology Highlights

The interior is certainly something to behold. A standard 8-inch, easy-touch, digital infotainment touchscreen comes with navigation and entertainment, which can be upgraded to a 10.25-inch infotainment screen. A 10-inch digital instrument panel is combined with an 8-speaker Bose Premium Audio System with a subwoofer to round off a truly remarkable interior.

2026 Hyundai Elantra Trim Levels

2026 Hyundai Elantra SE

*Starting at $22,825
2026 Hyundai Elantra SE

2026 Hyundai Elantra SEL Sport

*Starting at $23,950
2026 Hyundai Elantra SEL Sport

2026 Hyundai Elantra SEL Sport Premium

*Starting at $25,275
2026 Hyundai Elantra SEL Sport Premium

2026 Hyundai Elantra Limited

*Starting at $27,375
2026 Hyundai Elantra Limited

2026 Hyundai Elantra N Line

*Starting at $29,600
2026 Hyundai Elantra N Line
2026 Hyundai Elantra

Design & Styling

The 2026 Hyundai Elantra provides five great trims (SE, SEL Sport, SEL Convenience, Limited and N Line). All are visually stunning given the Elantra's distinctive angular front fascia with its criss-crossed, black-powdered grille. With multiple exterior colors to choose from and interior fabric options that include H-Tex/leatherette, Hyundai of Bowie customers will have plenty to love about this 2026 Hyundai Elantra.

2026 Hyundai Elantra

Awards & Accolades

Yes, the Hyundai Elantra is one of the most highly regarded compact sedans in the United States. However, it's also an exceptionally safe sedan, as evidenced by the 2026 Hyundai Elantra taking home an IIHS Top Safety Pick Award and receiving a 5-Star Overall Safety Rating from the NHTSA.

2026 Hyundai Elantra FAQs

What are the engine and powertrain options for the 2026 Hyundai Elantra?

+

The Elantra offers a standard 147-hp 2.0L 4-cylinder engine, a fuel-efficient 139-hp hybrid powertrain, a sporty 201-hp turbocharged N Line, and a track-ready 286-hp Elantra N. Transmission choices include an Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT), a 6-speed dual-clutch, and a 6-speed manual or 8-speed wet dual-clutch for the N model.

How fuel-efficient is the 2026 Hyundai Elantra?

+

Standard gas models achieve an impressive EPA-estimated 31 mpg city and 40 mpg highway. For maximum efficiency, the Elantra Hybrid Blue reaches up to 51 mpg city and 58 mpg highway.

What is new for the 2026 model year?

+

The primary update for 2026 is the introduction of the new SEL Sport Premium trim, which replaces the previous SEL Convenience package. It bridges the gap between the SEL Sport and Limited trims by adding popular upgrades like a power sunroof, dual 10.25-inch displays, and heated front seats.

Does the 2026 Hyundai Elantra offer all-wheel drive (AWD)?

+

No, all variants of the 2026 Hyundai Elantra—including the gas, hybrid, N Line, and high-performance N models—are exclusively configured as front-wheel drive (FWD).

What safety features come standard?

+

Every Elantra includes the Hyundai SmartSense safety suite with features like Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, Lane Keeping Assist, and Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist.

2026 Hyundai Elantra

Shop the 2026 Hyundai Elantra Today!

MSRP excludes freight charges, tax, title, and license fees. Freight charges and actual dealer prices may vary. Vehicles displayed may contain optional equipment at additional cost. Accessory items shown may vary according to model and illustration.

  1. 2026 ELANTRA SE: 31 City/40 Hwy/35 Combined MPG. 2026 ELANTRA SEL Sport, SEL Sport Premium & Limited: 30 City/40 Hwy/34 Combined MPG. 2026 ELANTRA N Line: 28 City/35 Hwy/31 MPG Combined. All figures are EPA estimates and for comparison purposes only. Actual mileage may vary with options, driving conditions, driving habits and vehicle's condition.
  2. 201 horsepower on Limited & N Line trims.